Skip to content

HUMAN CAPITAL

The Group’s employees deliver on our tagline which is ‘Passion for Value Creation’.

We thrive to attract and retain talented and passionate people for our businesses and support them in their skills and knowledge development. We create a working environment which makes our employees feel that they are partners in fulfilling the Group’s mission, founded on mutual trust, respect and dedication to performance, quality, respect for each other and undying passion for value creation.

OUR STRATEGY

The Group consists of highly motivated executives, management and support teams that help the Group achieve its corporate strategy and goals. To achieve this, we focus on creating working conditions that inspire our employees to achieve set targets. We are strongly committed to labour and social standards that attract and retain excellent people and leaders whom we continue to develop through long life learning and support.

Our Management Approach

The Group provides employment opportunities through various forms that includes short-term contracts, casual positions, fixed term contracts and full time or permanent positions. These opportunities are managed through adherence to local and international labour standards. We allow our employees to be members of trade unions of their choice in our business sectors to enable us to build sustainable relations. The following presents our employee base:

Employees Base (Permanent & Contracts & Outsourcing)

Total EmployeesUnit2018201720162015
MaleCount6,2075,5346,7077,393
FemaleCount1,3591,2051,6411,848
Total EmployeesCount7,5666,7398,3489,241

employee-base-chart

EMPLOYEE SKILLS BASE

The Group maintains a skills base that allows sustainable value creation. Some of the Group employees are members to the following professional bodies:

  • Institute of Chartered Accountants Zimbabwe (ICAZ)
  • Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA)
  • Chartered Institute of Management Accountants (CIMA)
  • Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators Zimbabwe (ICSAZ)
  • The Open Group Architecture Framework (TOGAF)
  • Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport (CILT)
  • Institute of People Management in Zimbabwe (IPMZ)
  • Project Management Institute (PMI)
  • Institute of Marketing Management - South Africa (IMMSA)

WORK RELATED ACCIDENTS / INJURIES

The Group considers health and safety in our work place as critical to all our businesses. Any incidences are treated seriously and receive the necessary attention. Regular audits are conducted to ensure safety measures are in place at all times and appropriate training conducted to ensure that all employees are aware of health and safety issues. The Group’s policy is to ensure incidences are kept as low as possible.

 Unit2018201720162015
Total Number of InjuriesIncidence260266344354
Number of work related fatalitiesIncidence1
Safety Training (days)Days232242140135

The total number of work related injuries continues to reduce due to continued health and safety training. Total number of injuries was down by 2% from 2017, relative to the number of safety training days which decreased by 4% in 2018.

HEALTH AND SAFETY TOPICS COVERED IN FORMAL AGREEMENTS WITH TRADE UNIONS

The Group’s commitment to health, safety and welfare for all of its employees requires all businesses to ensure that they adopt and apply best practices at all times. Our employees’ workers council works with trade unions on key topics and standard practices on health and safety observed in our factories and operations. Our employees are members to several trade unions. During the year, major topics discussed at various employees sessions are presented below.

trade-unions-safety-topics

In response to the above, our Wellness Programme managed by Providence Human Capital hosted training activities covering emergency preparedness, fire fighter training, fire drills, risks and hazards in the workplace. Audits of factories were conducted to compile adequate information to enable appropriate response and action on material issues raised. The fire fighter training established Fire Champions for the Group.

ENHANCING EMPLOYEES WELLNESS

The Group continues to support and prioritise safety, health and well-being of employees and their families through the Group’s Wellness Program. Our wellness interventions which include counselling and coaching have continued to help manage and mitigate some adverse effects on our employees. All our centres are manned by experienced and trained personnel to provide the best support to our employees. Our strategy of integrating wellness in the workplace will continue to enhance women participation and to drive in wellness activities in the workplaces and homes.

Our Management Approach

The Group’s Wellness Programme is managed through Providence Human Capital and provides primary healthcare to all our employees and their dependents through our industrial clinics. Our health clinics provide consultation, medication and where necessary transfers to referral hospitals. We also work with the City of Harare and the Ministry of Health in promoting primary healthcare to our employees and their dependents. The table below summarises Wellness activities conducted during the year:

Annual Wellness Day

Activities & Outcomes
  • 7 years running the day event.
  • Event activities included visual screening, dental check-up, HIV testing and counselling, men’s sexual reproductive health planning, Cancer awareness, stress management, general health check, Eye testing, VCT, Blood typing, BP check, BMI, Glucose Testing and emotional counselling.
  • Employees from across the country participated in soccer, netball, volleyball and other activities.

HIV/Aids Programmes
Men’s Health
Lectures & Workshops
Cancer Awareness
Financial Wellness Outreach
annual-wellness-day
annual-wellness-day2

WELLNESS PROGRAMS ATTENDANCE

Our Wellness and Health Workplace programs are proving to have a significant positive impact on the health and wellbeing of our employees, their families and in turn their communities. Therefore, the Group will continue to increase employee positive health seeking behaviour and enhance its Wellness Programmes. The Group continues to witness growth in wellness attendance and participation as presented below:

ActivityUnit2018201720162015
BMI/BP/BL SUGARCounts357298264212
Massage & WellnessCounts102826823
Men’s HealthCounts20519218054
HIV TestingCounts483423370291
CounsellingCounts90318217082
Blood TypingCounts331149846
Cancer Awareness talksCounts153472397312
Dental ChecksCounts205289235251
Visual ScreeningCounts9918915497
TotalCounts2,5402,2411,9361,368

staff-wellness

EMPLOYEE LIFE LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT

Our Management Approach

We strive to ensure that our production facilities maintain the highest standard and skills, by providing opportunities to our employees to attend relevant training courses and programmes which advance their knowledge and skills that benefit our business value chain. Our life learning and development opportunities are available through internal and external training activities in an equitable manner. Below are the average training hours for our employees:

Average Training hours per Employee – Internal TrainingUnit2018201720162015
MaleHours85433538
FemaleHours71692932

HUMAN RIGHTS IN OUR BUSINESS

Our Management Approach

The Group believes that every human has rights that need to be observed including our employees in the work place. We recognise guiding principles for business and human rights as developed by the United Nations (UNGP) which are also included in the GRI Standards. The Group monitors practices in our business conduct and engagement with employees. All business units are encouraged to manage human rights issues as a risk to our business and brands by conducting human rights assessments.

During the reporting year, some of our business units managed to conduct human rights assessment for the first time and the results were encouraging. As such, the Group will continue to extend the assessments across the Group after Human Rights Training has been conducted by our internal human resources services managed by Providence Human Capital in the next financial year. During the year, no material human rights issues were brought to the attention of management.

RESPONSIBLE PRODUCTION

The Group strives to ensure that our production facilities maintain the highest of standards that do not compromise on quality and safety of our consumers and employees. We take comprehensive preventative measures to ensure that our production facilities meet the highest standards which allow responsible consumption of raw materials in our production processes.

PRODUCTS RESPONSIBILITY

Our Management Approach

We monitor and review the safety of our products through our quality control units from raw material procurement, production all the way to our customers. We do this through customer satisfaction surveys and engagements. We work continuously to ensure that our products pose no risk to our customers, consumers, employees and the environment and that they are, and are seen to be used responsibly and in the manner intended. Our Strategy is to ensure that high standards are applied in the manufacturing and distribution process. For the reporting year, our companies retained their ISO9001, ISO17025, ISO22000 and FSS22000 certifications.

During the year, the outcomes of our customer satisfaction surveys showed that customers were generally satisfied with the quality of our products. Our brands received significantly higher rankings in the market in terms of awareness and satisfaction rating. The Group continues to promote responsible marketing by ensuring that all our products contains all necessary information on the product for our consumers.

Scroll To Top